M.A.I. Martial Arts Illustrated
Open Championships 2010
RESULTS
Points - Light Contact - Kata - photos
PEEWEES (7yrs & Under Boys & Girls Mixed)
1. Wayde Benoni
2. Daniel Holt
3. Evan Balch
3. T.J. Bacon
KIDS (8yrs to 12yrs)
Boys
-30K
1. Thomas Lyons
2. Maaz Bin Saud
3. Evan Balch
3. Sonny O’Neill
-35K
1. Josh Grosz
2. Alex Cross
3. Caleb Bromley
3. Matthew Crossin
-40K
1. Daniel Morrissey
2. Reece Hood
3. Daniel Balch
3. Kieran Cushanan
-45K
1. Dhuru Chudasama
2. George Nye
3. Kieran Farrell
3. N/A
+50K
1. Sam Bancroft
2. Jordan Taylor
3. Thomas Ward
3. George Turp
Girls
-35K
1. Lauren Grundy
2. Shannon Bacon
3. Katie Jones
3. N/A
-40K
1. Jordan Blaskovics
2. Caitlin Chapman
3. N/A
3. N/A
-50K
1. Rebecca Jones
2. Alex Newby
3. N/A
3. N/A
JUNIORS (13yrs to 17yrs)
Boys
-45K
1. Adam Aboarook
2. Jacob Sykes
3. Lewis Gemmill
3. Shaquille Liburd
-50K
1. Hamza Dawre
2. Max Halligan
3. N/A
3. N/A
-55K
1. Kieren Wilson
2. Matthew Earth
3. Josh Elgie
3. N/A
-60K
1. Bradley McHugh
2. Liam Coe
3. Jack Briscowe
3. N/A
-65K
1. Andrew Morris
2. Paul Tyson
3. Dale Bannister
3. Edward Kelly
+70K
1. Marcus Lewis
2. Alex Barrowman
3. Jack Langan
3. Connor Heed
Girls
-50K
1. Chloe Love
2. Shannon Priestley
3. Grace Farmery
3. Sarah McCormick
-55K
1. Angeliki Dwyer
2. Charlotte Scott
3. Hayley Scarr
3. N/A
+60K
1. Annais Wright
2. Vicky Sullivan
3. N/A
3. N/A
ADULTS (18yrs & over)
Men
-63K
1. Elliot Moore
2. Lee Murray
3. Richard Faller
3. Stephen Falzon
-68K
1. Kevin Williams
2. Lee Allen
3. Liam Davies
3. Morgan Rowles
-74K
1. Alex Barrowman
2. Richard Wooton
3. Simon Home
3. N/A
-79K
1. Mark Broccoli
2. Paul Devlin
3. N/A
3. N/A
+85K
1. Brendan Mitty
2. David Baldwin
3. Danilo Trozzi
3. Sean Mooney
Ladies
-63K
1. Catherine Trainor
2. Wincey Chan
3. N/A
3. N/A
+63K
1. Patricia Shaw
2. Kelly Boden
3. Catherine Harris
3. Hayley Capewell
VETERANS
Men (35yrs & over)
-75K
1. Neil Heed
2. Paul Gilbert
3. N/A
3. N/A
+85K
1. Brendan Mitty
2. Neil Washington
3. Darren Baker
3. Ray McKenzie
KIDS 8yrs – 12yrs
Boys
-30K
1. Andrew Bryce-Lambert
2. Oliver Barthorpe
3. Thomas Lyons
3. Sonny O’Neill
-35K
1. Jim-Henry O’Neill
2. Brandon Hargreaves
3. Connor Crake
3. Josh Grosz
-40K
1. Daniel Battrick
2. Daniel Morrissey
3. Matthew Richardson
3. Daniel Balch
-45K
1. Jack Mansell
2. Declan Hince
3. N/A
3. N/A
+50K
1. Denis Osiecki
2. Van Kwofie
3. Joe Devonport
3. Joshua Devonport
Girls
-30K
1. Shassen Dutton
2. Shannon Bacon
3. N/A
3. N/A
-35K
1. Brittany Walker
2. Lauren Grundy
3. Katie Jones
3. N/A
-45K
1. Danielle Allsop
2. Rebecca Jones
3. Caitlin Chapman
3. N/A
JUNIORS (13yrs to 17yrs)
Boys
-45K
1. Adam Aboarook
2. Joe Firth
3. Jacob Sykes
3. Shaquille Liburd
-50K
1. Liam Butterfield
2. Rhys Lane Capper
3. Daniel Straw
3. N/A
-55K
1. Nick Cotton
2. Hamaydon Kasser
3. Josh Elgie
3. Kieren Wilson
-60K
1. Liam Coe
2. Chris Oddy
3. Connor Anderson-Price
3. Don McKay
-65K
1. Dale Bannister
2. Keane Challoner
3. Roberto Cecere
3. Reece Dalton
-70K
1. Richard Lunt
2. Jack Rhodes
3. Daniel Harvey
3. Niall O’Connor
+70K
1. Ryan Winham
2. Damian Marciniak
3. Jack Langan
3. Stephan Saghin
Girls
-50K
1. Shannon Bryce-Lambert
2. Chloe Love
3. Kirsty Wilson
3. Grace Farmery
-55K
1. Briony Barthorpe
2. Emma Erskine
3. Marie Merrington
3. Hayley Scarr
+60K
1. Charlotte Fagg
2. Holly Rogers
3. Annais Wright
3. Beth Billington
ADULTS (18yrs & over)
Men
-63K
1. Elliot Moore
2. Luke Gladwin
3. Daniel Marshall
3. N/A
-68K
1. Mike Eade
2. Liam Davies
3. Krystian Zielinski
3. Philip White
-74K
1. Steven Barnes
2. Kamil Hejmamolski
3. Resh Gohel
3. Harry Watkinson
-79K
1. Rick Jones
2. Calvin Williams
3. Tom Cox
3. David Kenyon
-85K
1. Ian Jeffries
2. Jason Greensmith
3. Gary Ruddy
3. J. Brown
+85K
1. Sean Mooney
2. Jordan Robertshaw
3. David Merriniek
3. Toby Squires
Ladies
-63K
1. Lauren Wilson
2. Sharon Allsop
3. Wincey Chan
3. Catherine Trainor
+63K
1. Jade Hicks
2. Hayley Capewell
3. Jennifer Scott
3. Catherine Harris
VETERANS
Men (35yrs & over)
-75K
1. Christopher Gill
2. Tony Dias
3. Paul Gilbert
3. Gary Patterson
-85K
1. Jason Greensmith
2. Gerard Harris
3. N/A
3. N/A
+85K
1. Rick Allsop
2. Euaklyn Griffin
3. Gary Watkinson
3. Billy Battrick
Kids Boys Hardstyle
1. George Turp
2. Jake Clegg
3. Callum French
Kids Boys Traditional Weapons
1. Thomas Holland
2. Brendan Sheffield
3. Blake Cocks
Kids Boys Musical Weapons
1. Andrew Garside
2. Jim Henry O’Neill
Kids Girls Hardstyle
1. Zofia Frooms
2. Leah Ferneyhough
3. Samantha Parry
Kids Girls Freestyle
1. Samantha Parry
2. Leah Ferneyhough
3. Olivia Ferneyhough
Junior Boys Hardstyle
1. Scott Stuart
2. Liam Coe
3. Matthew Earth
Junior Boys Korean
1. Chris Oddy
2. Mark Oddy
Junior Boys Freestyle
1. Martin Hartley
Junior Boys Musical Weapons
1. Connor Allen
Junior Boys Non Musical Weapons
1. Ryan Hardy
2. Martin Hartley
Junior Boys Traditional Weapons
1. Chris Oddy
2. Connor Allen
3. Mark Oddy
Junior Girls Softstyle
1. Isabelle Leggett
Junior Girls Korean
1. Katie Davis
2. Chloe Howling
Ladies Korean
1. Claire Hardy
Mens Hardstyle
1. Colin Le Maitre
2. Resh Gohel
3. Steve Tiplady
Mens Softstyle
1. Michael James Hoban
Mens Vets Hardstyle
1. Hugh Crawford
2. John Burke
3. Steve Tiplady
Kids Teams
1. Team Shogun
2. Bushido Warriors
3. Bushido Blades